esteng

7.-17. juuni 2011 Balti kultuuripärandi kursus Gotlandi saarel

Kursusel osalesid:

Ilze Irbe Välisekspert
Uwe Noldt Välisekspert
Guna Noldt Välisekspert
Carola Boman Välisekspert
Bernhard Schachenhofer Välisekspert
Joakim Hansson Gotlandi Ülikool koordinaator
Kalle Pilt Projektijuht
Elo Lutsepp Juhtpartneri SG liige
Marike Laht Uurija
Joosep Metslang Uurija
Piret Meesak Projekti assistent
Marko Teder Spetsialist
Jane Oja Mükoloog
Kristel Pau Eesti Mükoloogia Uuringutekeskus SA koordinaator

 

Program


10th Baltic Course on Cultural Heritage 7-17 June 2011 on Gotland


All lectures takes place in lecture room B22 in the main building of Gotland University.

Monday 6th    

Arrival of the participants

19.00 Barbeque in Joakim Hansson´s garden Södra kyrkogatan 15.

Tuesday 7th

Fungi and Beetles in Buildings on Islands of Baltic Sea
09.30-10.30 Welcome by Assistant Professor Petra Eriksson, introduction by Project manager Kalle Pilt
10.30-10-50 Coffee
10.50-12.00 “Wood destroying Insects in Cultural Heritage Buildings – Damages, Monitoring and Control Measures in Case Studies” by Dr. Uwe Noldt from Johann Heinrich von Thünen-Institut in Hamburg
12.00-12.45 Lunch
12.45-14.30 continuing lecture by Dr. Uwe Noldt
14.30-14.50 Coffee
14.50-16.00 "Investigation of wooden-structure buildings in
Estonia" by Jane Oja from Estonian Mycology Research Centre Foundation
19.00 Dinner for all participants

Wednesday 8th

Fungi and Beetles in Buildings on Islands of Baltic Sea
09.00-10.30 “Fungi and insects in Sweden” by Aime Must from IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute
10.30-10-50 Coffee
10.50-11.30 “The history of plasterboards” and “Industry regulations” by Aime Must from IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute
11.30-12.00 Questions and discussion
12.00-12.45 Lunch
12.45-14.00 “Thermal methods for wood pest eradication on heritage buildings and objects - basics - possibilities - different methods" by Bernhard Schachenhofer from Thermo Lignum- Austria
14.00-14.20 Coffee
14.20-15.20 “Overview of some non-destructive methods for in-situ assessment of structural timber” by Marko Teder, PhD Student at Estonian University of Life Sciences
15.20-16.20 “Writing a handbook about maintaining Estonian rural architecture” by Joosep Metslang, researcher at Estonian Open-Air Museum
       
Thursday 9th

Excursion
09.00-16.00 Excursions all day, bus leaves at 09.00 from Hamnplan (50m from the University towards the harbour)
09.30-10.30 Källunge Church
11.00-12.00 Kräklingbo Church
12.30-13.30 Lunch and visit to Lojsta Slott
14.00-15.00 Bottarve, Vamlingbo
15.00-15.30 Vamlingbo Church
16.00-17.00 Petes, Hablingbo
18.00 Back in town
19.00 Dinner for all participants

Friday 10th  

Excursion
09.00-16.00 Excursion all day at Bunge Museum, bus leaves at 9.00 from Hamnplan (50m from the University towards the harbour)
    
Saturday 11th

Excursion
09.00-16.00(approx.) Excursion all day to Sandkullannas cottage and Verkegards on Fårö, bus leaves at 09.00 from Hamnplan (50m from the University towards the harbour)
Lunch at Stora Gåsemora on Fårö

Sunday 12th    

Free, arrival and departures
19.00 Barbeque in Joakim Hansson´s garden Södra kyrkogatan 15.    
Monday 13th    Energy efficiency in traditional buildings
09.00-09.05 Course introduction by Tor Broström
09.05-09.30 Introduction to the HELTH project by Elo Lutsepp
09.30-10.00 “International and national policies -A systems aspect“ by Tor Broström
10.00-10.30 Coffee
10.30-12.00 “The building envelope” by Poul Klenz Larsen
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.00 Lecture Finnish partner
14.00-15.00 Lecture Estonian partner
15.00-16.00 “Heating and ventilations systems” by Tor Broström
16.00-17.00 “Energy efficiency and cultural heritage values” Petra Eriksson and Tor Broström

Tuesday 14th              

Excursion and workshop with Tor Broström
9:00 Excursion to Klints, bus leaves at 9.00 from Hamnplan (50m from the University towards the harbour)
Workshop at Klints
14:00 Bus returns
Work on presentations


Wednesday 15th    

Indoor climate
09.00-10.00 “Energy efficient climate control in historic buildings“ by Poul Klenz Larsen
10.00-10.30 Coffee
10.30-12.00 “Energy efficient climate control in historic buildings” by Poul Klenz Larsen
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.00 “Heat pumps, Radiative heating, Controlled ventilation” by Tor Broström
14.00-15.00 “Decisions and risk management” by Gustaf Leijonhufvud
15.00-15.30 Coffee
15.30-16.30 “Measurements of indoor climate” by Magnus Wessberg

Thursday 16th    

Indoor climate continued
09.00-11. 00 Presentation of results from the Klints workshop
Discussion in relation to the HELTH project
11.00-12.00 “Climate and comfort in Swedish museums, 1865-1945” by Mattias Legnér
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.00 “Climate and comfort in old Swedish churches, 1900-1970 ” by Mattias Legnér
14.00-16.00 “Historic installations for heating and ventilation” by Joakim Hansson

Friday 17th     

10.00-11.00 Guided tour at Gotland Museum

 

Kursuse lõikes teostati ülevaatused järgnevatele hoonetele:

1. Bunge muuseum, 19. saj talukompleks, eluhoone;

2. Bunge muuseum, 17. saj. talukompleks: lehmalaut;

3.  Bunge muuseum, 17. saj. talukompleks: rekonstrueeritud laohoone;

4. Vamlingbo kirik;

5. Kräklingbo kirik;

6. Källunge kirik;

7. Petes talumuuseum;

8. Bottarve farm, eluhoone.